Unofficial election results for Campbell County

NATIONAL RACES

U.S. Senate

John Barraso, R: 11,017

Gary Trauner, D: 1,628

Joseph Porambo, L: 387

Write-in: 16

U.S. House

Liz Cheney, R: 10,290

Greg Hunter, D: 1,680

Richard Brubaker, L: 409

Daniel Clyde Cummings, C: 483

Write-in: 26

STATE RACES

Governor

Mark Gordon, R: 10,397

Mary A. Thorne, D: 1,855

Lawrence Gerard Struempf, L: 158

Rex “T-Rex” Rammell, C: 531

Write-in: 67

Secretary of State

Edward Buchanan, R: 10,843

James W. Byrd, D: 1,372

Kit Carson III, L: 504

Write-in: 6

State Auditor

Kristi Racines, R: 11,132

Jeff Dockter, D: 1,453

Write-in: 13

State Treasurer

Curt Meier, R: 11,021

Chris Lowry, D: 1,549

Write-in: 13

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Jillian Balow, R: 11,583

Write-in: 86

Senate District 1

Ogden Driskill, R: 2,138

Write-in: 53

Senate District 23

Jeff Wasserburger, R: 4,324

Write-in: 92

House District 3

Eric Barlow, R: 1,987

Write-in: 21

House District 31

Scott Clem, R: 1,826

Dave Hardesty, I: 814

Write-in: 7

House District 32

Timohty P. Hallinan, R: 2,223

Chad M. Trebby, I: 1,070

Write-in: 7

House District 52

William (Bill) Pownall, R: 2,058

Write-in: 86

House District 53

Roy Edwards, R: 1,793

Write-in: 48

CAMPBELL COUNTY RACES

Proposition 1

Shall Campbell County continue to impose a one percent (1%) excise tax upon retail sales within Campbell County?

Yes: 8,068

No: 4,870

Commissioner

For 3 seats

Rusty Bell, R: 9,607

Bob Maul, R: 8,634

D.G. Reardon, R: 8,815

Robert J. Kothe, D: 2,095

Write-in: 232

Coroner

Paul Wallem, R: 9,668

Steven C. Rozier, I: 3,008

Write-in: 52

Attorney

Ron Wirthwein, R: 11,097

Write-in: 170

Sheriff

Scott Matheny, R: 11,788

Write-in: 114

Clerk

Susan Saunders, R: 11,682

Write-in: 82

Treasurer

Rachael Knust, R: 11,649

Write-in: 123

Assessor

Troy D. Clements, R: 11,624

Write-in: 61

Clerk of District Court

Cheryl E. Chitwood, R: 11,224

Write-in: 163

School Board (4-year term)

For 3 seats

Linda Bricker: 5,882

Doug Cox: 5,016

David W. Foreman: 5,698

Joseph (Joe) Lawrence: 5,944

Larry D. Steiger: 4,657

Write-in: 113

School Board (2-year term)

Anne Ochs: 9,930

Write-in: 87

Hospital Board

For 4 seats

George Dunlap: 5,276

Adrian Gerrits: 5,749

Lisa Harry: 5,496

Sara Hartsaw: 7,379

Alan E. Stueber: 5,829

Brooks Worman: 4,738

Write-in: 132

Cemetery District

For 3 seats

Erik Bergquist: 6,457

Eugene Bertch: 2,827

Holly Galloway: 4,486

Jim Hastings: 6,077

Cynthia Johnson: 4,843

Write-in: 83

RETENTION OF JUDGES

6th District Court — Michael N. “Nick” Deegan

Yes: 10,049

No: 1,897

6th Circuit Court — Paul S. Phillips

Yes: 9,683

No: 1,855

CITY OF GILLETTE

Mayor

Louise Carter-King: 4,688

Jarik Dudley: 3,441

Write-in: 46

City Council — Ward 1

2-year term

Bruce Brown: 1,113

Darin Edmonds: 907

Write-in: 16

City Council — Ward 1

4-year term

Shawn Neary: 1,189

Terry J. Sjolin: 886

Write-in: 14

City Council — Ward 2

Tim Carsrud: 2,413

Write-in: 31

City Council — Ward 3

Robin Kuntz: 2,576

Write-in: 37

TOWN OF WRIGHT

Mayor

Ralph Kingan: 370

Write-in: 27

Town Council — at large

For 2 seats

Crystal O’Bryan: 105

Michael Phipps: 227

Justin Robb: 253

Anne Ziegenhorn: 163

Write-in: 7

Post Author: broebling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *